Main Menu

Race 1 – Sunderland to Esbjerg


The Tall Ships Races 2018 Race 1 will kick off with fantastic celebrations in Sunderland, UK, before taking you on an invigorating voyage across the North Sea, to Esbjerg, Denmark.

This four-day passage across the North Sea will provide you with ideal racing conditions, which will help you hone your existing or new-found sailing skills. You’ll also have lots of time to bond with your crewmates in what will be an unforgettable sailing experience.

Race One Results

Full results for the first race of the Tall Ships Races 2018 are available here.

Swan (image courtesy of Max Mudie/ASTO)

Swan

Spaces available for this race.

sailing vessel tall ship Dyrafjeld

Dyrafjeld

Spaces available for this race.

Leonid Teliga

Spaces available for this race.

aries bermudan ketch ship

Aries

Spaces available for this race.

Mir in Antwerp

Mir

Spaces available for this race.

Caroline Af Sandnes

Caroline AF Sandnes

Spaces available for this race.

Loa

Loa

Spaces available for this race.

Rona II

Rona II

Spaces available for this race.

Lord Nelson

Spaces available for this race.

Gulden Leeuw

Gulden Leeuw

Spaces available for this race.

Skonnerten Jylland arriving

Skonnerten Jylland

Unavailable for bookings.

tall ship santa maria manuela

Santa Maria Manuela

Spaces available for this race.

Wyvern Av Alesund tall ship

Wyvern

Spaces available for this race.

Oosterschelde

Oosterschelde

Spaces available for this race.

Fryderyk Chopin

Fryderyk Chopin

Unavailable for bookings.

Sail Training vessel Stina Mari

Stina Mari

Spaces available for this race.

Shtandart

Shtandart

Spaces available for this race.

Alexander von Humboldt II

Alexander von Humboldt II

Spaces available for this race.

Atyla

Atyla

Spaces available for this race.

Black Diamond of Durham

Spaces available for this race.

Zenobe Gramme Sailing Ship

Zenobe Gramme

Unavailable for bookings.

Vega Gamleby

Vega Gamleby

Spaces available for this race.

the Tall ships races 2016 race one Christian Radich

Christian Radich

Spaces available for this race.

Sail Training Ship Wylde Swan

Wylde Swan

Spaces available for this race.

Eendracht

Eendracht

Spaces available for this race.

Vahine

Vahine

Spaces available for this race.

Esprit

Esprit

Spaces available for this race.

Tara

Tara

Spaces available for this race.

sail training ship helena

Helena

Spaces available for this race.

Spaniel

Spaniel

Spaces available for this race.

sail training vessel james cook (image courtesy of Max Mudie/ASTO).

James Cook

Spaces available for this race.

Sorlandet

Sorlandet

Spaces available for this race.

Maybe

Maybe

Spaces available for this race.

Rupel

Rupel

Spaces available for this race.

Morgenster

Morgenster

Spaces available for this race.

Morning Star of Revelation

Morning Star of Revelation

Spaces available for this race.

tall ships races 2017 ocean scout

Ocean Scout

Spaces available for this race.

Sailing vessel Tuulelind

Tuulelind

Unavailable for bookings.

tall-ships-races-2016-race-one-challenge-wales-sailing

Challenge Wales

Spaces available for this race.

Tall Ship De Gallant

De Gallant

Spaces available for this race.

etoile rdv 2017 tall ships

Etoile

Unavailable for bookings.

tall ship froya

Froya

Spaces available for this race.

sail training ship hosanna

Hosanna

Unavailable for bookings.

jolie brise sailing

Jolie Brise

Spaces available for this race.

Urania

Urania

Unavailable for bookings.

Tall Ship Tarangini

Tarangini

Unavailable for bookings

aries bermudan ketch ship

Aries

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Dasher

Unavailable for bookings.

Images Coming Soon

Sila Sibiri

Unavailable for bookings.