Main Menu

Race 2 – Turku to Klaipeda


Race 2 of the Tall Ships Races 2017 will see you sail from the historic Finnish city of Turku, south through the Baltic Sea, and on to the port city of Klaipėda, Lithuania.

After sampling the delights and hospitality of Turku, your voyage through the Baltic Sea will take you south, over 500 miles, to your destination port, Klaipėda.

On this passage, you’ll experience some of the most beautiful sailing conditions in this expansive sea, which is protected from the Atlantic Ocean. Long days, thanks to your geographical position, will give you more than enough time to get to know your ships and your crewmates.

Sailing conditions in the Baltic Sea have the potential to be ideal for racing, which will provide a fantastic introduction to competitive sailing. Over five days, you’ll learn everything you need to become an essential member of your ship’s crew. You’ll also discover the benefits of working in a cohesive team, and uncover strengths and talents that you never knew you had!

Royalist (image courtesy of Max Mudie/ASTO)

Royalist

Spaces available for this race.

Grossherzogin Elisabeth

Grossherzogin Elisabeth

Spaces available for this race.

Shtandart

Shtandart

Spaces available for this race.

Sorlandet

Sorlandet

Spaces available for this race.

Aglaia

Aglaia

Spaces available for this race.

Lietuva

Lietuva

Spaces available for this race.

Royal Helena

Royal Helena

Spaces available for this race.

Rupel

Spaces available for this race.

Zryw

Zryw

Spaces available for this race.

Lietuva

Lietuva

Spaces available for this race .

General Zaruski

General Zaruski

Spaces available for this race.

Sorlandet

Brabander

Spaces available for this race.

Zawisza Czarny

Zawisza Czarny

Spaces available for this race.

sail training ship helena

Helena

Spaces available for this race.

Krasotka

Krasotka

Spaces available for this race.

Statsraad Lehmkuhl

Spaces available for this race.

Akela

Akela

Spaces available for this race.

Kapitan Borchardt

Kapitan Borchardt

Spaces available for this race.

Black Diamond of Durham

Black Diamond of Durham

Spaces available for this race.

St Iv

St Iv

Spaces available for this race.

Leila

Leila

Spaces available for this race.

Urania

Urania

Spaces available for this race.

Pogoria

Pogoria

Spaces available for this race.

Challenge Wales

Challenge Wales

Spaces available for this race.

Tre Kronor Af Stockholm

Tre Kronor af Stockholm

Spaces available for this race.

Esprit

Esprit

Spaces available for this race.

Thermopylae Clipper

Thermopylae Clipper

Spaces available for this race.

Morgenster

Morgenster

Spaces available for this race.

Roald Amundsen

Roald Amundsen

Spaces available for this race.

Bies

Bies

Spaces available for this race.

Neva

Neva

Spaces available for this race.

Fryderyk Chopin

Fryderyk Chopin

Spaces available for this race.

Ocean Scout

Ocean Scout

Spaces available for this race.

Sail training vessel Gigi.

Gigi

Spaces available for this race.

sail training ship mari ann

Mari-Ann

Spaces available for this race.

Dar Szczecina

Dar Szczecina

Spaces available for this race.

Johann Smidt

Johann Smidt

Spaces available for this race.

tall ship la grace

La Grace

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Forward

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

NADEZHDA (Schooner)

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Politechnika

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

JOTUNHEIM

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Betty

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Tineke

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

INGRID

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

LUKULL

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Gmina Police

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

De Gallant

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Anya

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Wodnik II

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Prolific

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Henrika

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Merisusi

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Filou

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Rus

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Ingo

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Urtica

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Amur

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Variag

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Karedzhi

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Theia

Spaces available for this race.

Argo

Argo (Russia)

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Tokka-Lotta

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Sedov

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Tuulelind

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Silesia .pl

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Argus

Spaces available for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Polus

Spaces available for this race.

Adventure (RUS 50)

Adventure (Rus 50)

Fully booked for this race.

Dar Mlodziezy

Dar Mlodziezy

Fully booked for this race.

Shabab Oman II

Fully booked for this race.

Kruzenshtern in the Parade of Sail

Kruzenshtern

Fully booked for this race.

Cisne Branco

Fully booked for this race.

Mir

Mir

Spaces available for this race.

Belle Poule

Belle Poule

Fully booked for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Legia

Fully booked for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Nauticus

Fully booked for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Tara

Fully booked for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Tornado

Fully booked for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Skonnerten Jylland

Fully booked for this race.

Images Coming Soon

Bylina

Fully booked for this race.